August 2014
[…] For his part, Nick sought a TRO in Delaware to prevent Beth Kloiber from seeking to enforce the status quo orders, including through the pending Kentucky rule to show cause.

In reaching its decision denying Nick’s TRO application, the Court addressed whether 12 Del. C. 3572(a) provides that the Delaware Court of Chancery has exclusive jurisdiction over the Dynasty Trust under Delaware’s Qualified Dispositions in Trust Act.  Section 3572(a) states, “The Court of Chancery shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any action brought with respect to a qualified disposition.” The Court found that that language is only intended to provide which Delaware trial court—if the case is to be heard in Delaware—is to have jurisdiction.