February 2015
[…] The surviving spouse’s husband’s estate sought an order allowing it to pay the elective share in any assets it so chooses. The gross estate equaled about six and one half million dollars and included ownership interests in various entities, which presumably were not very liquid. The surviving spouse argued that she should not be forced to take minority interests in the entities as her elective share because she claimed that they are being poorly run by the executor/trustee.

12 Del. C. § 901(a) explicitly provides that “[t]he elective share may be satisfied in cash or in kind, or partly in each.” The Master explained that, “[t]his language is clear and unambiguous.” She then ruled that, “[n]evertheless, the amount of [the surviving spouse’s] elective share has yet to be finalized.