November 2023
[…] A few weeks thereafter the Personal Representative filed an “Amended Inventory.” And few weeks after that Amended Inventory was filed, the Exceptant filed exceptions to the Amended Inventory, contending that (1) the Personal Representative untimely filed the Amended Inventory, (2) the Amended Inventory is overly broad and inconsistent with the initial inventory’s values, and (3) the Personal Representative should be removed from her duties (the “Second Exceptions”). Additional back-and-forth followed thereafter.

        In reviewing this situation, the Magistrate noted that per 12 Del. C. § 2301(a), “[e]very executor or administrator shall render an account of their administration to the Court of Chancery, in money, every year from the date of their letters until the estate is closed and a final account passed by the Court.”

        In reaching her ruling to overrule in part and stay in part the Second Exceptions, the Magistrate explained,

Unfortunately, the record is unclear regarding the date on which the Personal Representative filed the Amended Inventory.