January 2024
[…] Defendants argued that the Court of Chancery lacked subject matter jurisdiction because there was no equitable right asserted nor any equitable remedy sought. In addressing the Defendants’ respective pleading-stage dispositive motions, the Magistrate explained that,

the Plaintiff purports to plead a claim for breach of fiduciary duty. But that claim is not viable, nor does it reflect the essence of the Plaintiff’s otherwise legal claim for money damages.  Under 10 Del. C. § 3701, “[a]ll causes of action, except actions for defamation, malicious prosecution, or upon penal statutes, shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued.”  Thus, “[c]laims the principal may have for breach of fiduciary duty survive to the fiduciary of the principal’s estate, not the beneficiaries of the principal’s estate[,]” or, as attempted here, the co-trustee of the principal’s trust. (emphasis added).