January 2024
[…] (emphasis added).

       The Magistrate then noted that, regardless of that just-discussed statutory bar, the Plaintiff’s claim is contractual and, at its core, a claim for monetary damages. While such a finding could, in some circumstances, lead the court to allow transfer to Superior Court such that the Plaintiff can litigate the legal claim there, that is not what happened here.  In this case, the Magistrate concluded,

The Complaint should be dismissed.  Under 10 Del. C. § 1902, “[n]o civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal.”  But, here, not only do I find jurisdiction lacking, but I do so because the claim, as pled, is not viable.  Thus, dismissal is not “solely” for lack of jurisdiction and I recommend this action be dismissed without leave to transfer.  (emphasis added).

Posted January 10, 2024
Contributors: